CLA-2-47:S:N:N8:234 805894

Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini
President
Alpha International Custom Brokers
40 Parker Road, Suite 201
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07207

RE: The tariff classification of "Elcema F150", from Germany.

Dear Mr. Petrosini:

In your letter dated December 20, 1994, on behalf of your client, Markan Global Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the named product, which you describe as being made of mechanically milled material such as spruce wood and beech wood, without any additives or other components. Samples were furnished, which have been analyzed by the Customs Laboratory.

Our laboratory reports that the substance is white ground-up chemical bleached sulfate wood pulp fibers, with a particle size of less than 0.050 mm to 0.450 mm in length and less than 0.050 mm in width. The applicable subheading for the product described will be 4702.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sulphate or soda Chemical wood pulp, dissolving grades. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport